GISHWHES LLC (“The Company”) Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out the Company’s practices regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of certain information, including your personal information, by the Company. The Company is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. For specific questions about this Privacy Policy, or the Company’s use of your information, cookies or similar technology, please contact us by email at support@gishwhes.com. The Company may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to study this policy. This policy was last updated April 10, 2020.

Collected Information

We may collect the following information:

  1. Name, email address, address or postal code, payment method, and telephone number. We collect this information in a number of ways, including when you provide it to us, interact with our representatives, or participate in surveys or promotions.
  2. Information when you choose to provide “scavenged” items (images and videos), including information regarding the locations of such items or of your location when providing such information.
  3. Device IDs or other unique identifiers, devices and software characteristics (such as type and configuration), statistics on page views, IP address (which may tell us your general location), browser and standard web server log information.
  4. Information collected via the use of cookies, web beacons, location settings, and other similar technologies, including ad data.

Use Of Information

We use information to provide, analyze, administer, enhance and personalize our services and marketing efforts, to process your registrations, your payments, and to communicate with you on these and other topics. For example, we use information for:

  1. Internal record keeping
  2. Improving our products and services.
  3. Communicating with you concerning our services, products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided. You may choose to “opt out” of these communications. Please see the “Your Choices” section of this Privacy Policy to learn how to set or change your communication preferences.

Disclosure Of Information

We disclose your information for certain purposes and to third parties, as described below:

  1. We share your information with service providers (other companies, agents or contractors) to perform services on our behalf to provide our services and products to you. For example, we engage such service providers to provide marketing, advertising, infrastructure and IT support, to process credit card transactions, and to provide customer support.
  2. We may disclose or otherwise use your personal and other information where we believe such disclosure is needed to (a) satisfy any applicable law, regulation, legal process, or governmental request, (b) enforce applicable terms of use, including investigation of potential violations thereof, (c) detect, prevent, or otherwise address illegal or suspected illegal activities (including payment fraud), security or technical issues, or (d) protect against harm to the rights, property or safety of the Company, its customers or the public, as required or permitted by law.
  3. In connection with any reorganization, restructuring, merger or sale or other transfer of assets, we will transfer information, including personal information, provided that the receiving party agrees to respect your personal information in a manner that is consistent with our Privacy Policy.

Security

We use reasonable administrative, logical, physical and managerial measures to safeguard your personal information against loss, theft and unauthorized access, use and modification. Unfortunately, no measures can be guaranteed to provide 100% security. Accordingly, we cannot guarantee the security of your information.

Location Settings

GISH is all about connecting people together from around the world for exciting experiences, activities, and challenges. If you give us permission through your device settings or the GISH app, we may collect your location information in connection with the use of the app and our website. Sharing your location helps you find and chat with other users. If you would like to make your settings private or don’t wish to share your location, simply turn off location settings or do not enable them in the first place. While we have taken precautions to mask your exact location, we cannot guarantee your experience outside the app in connection with this feature or our challenges. By sharing your location, as users can do with many other apps employing map technology, you are solely responsible for your safety and well-being.

How We Use Cookies

Cookies are small data files that are commonly stored on your device when you browse and use websites and online services. They allow web applications to tailor operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. We may use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyze data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links To Other Websites, Platforms, And Applications

Our service and products may contain links to other sites of interest operated by third parties. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other site and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and review carefully the privacy statement applicable to these separate sites.

Remarketing

Gishwhes may use Google remarketing for promotional purposes. This means that Mr. Google may post a potential ad we promote on its own website or on any 3rd-party websites that have kindly and generously offered Google to post ads on their websites. This is cool – as this means we might one day be on a website for [REDACTED] mask creams. How does Google work this sorcery? Through cookies… and not the yummy kinds you eat. These cookies are like Sauron’s eye that sees everything (except, for some strange reason, two hobbits one hundred yards from the entrance to Mt. Doom that conveniently has a welcoming open entrance and a sturdy rock ramp that leads to a ledge – no railing, sorry Gollum – where you can drop in a ring of power without melting your face off even though you’re only a couple hundred yards from an ocean of boiling lava). Anyway, these cookies see that you’ve visited our site (hi!) and then may tell other websites that you visit in the future that it’s okay to post an ad from us to you (you know just to remind you that we’re alive). So we kind of might follow you around the Internet, but not in a weird way, more in a hey-howya-doin-haven’t-seen-ya-in-awhile way. Also, we can’t see where you go after you leave our site – that’s your own biz. But Google can… just sayin’.

But fear not, you can always hide from us and Google by visiting Google’s Ad Settings. It’s like a Ring of Power that makes Frodo’s ring look like a $0.25 plastic grocery-store in a plastic bubble pink ring (not that it wouldn’t suck to have that).

Your Choices

If you no longer want to receive certain communications from us via email or text message, simply opting out of these communications by emailing us at support@gishwhes.com or clicking this link. Please note that you cannot unsubscribe from certain email communications from us, such as messages relating to your payment transactions.

Your Information

We will not sell or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting. You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please contact us by emailing support@gishwhes.com. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above email address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect. You may also request that we delete personal information about you.

We may reject requests for information that are unreasonable or not required by law, including those that would be extremely impractical, could require a disproportionate technical effort, or could expose us to operational risks such as fraud. We may retain information as required or permitted by applicable laws and regulations, including to honor your choices, for our billing or records purposes and to fulfill the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.

We may disclose your personal information when we reasonably determine is necessary and appropriate to (i) protect the safety, rights, property or security of the Company, our Services or any third party or (ii) protect the safety of the public for any reason.